The new landscape for deferred dispositions in Virginia
[…] • The officer only discovered it because Bob voluntarily notified the officer during the traffic stop when asked
  • The officer retrieved the firearm by opening the center console

Having set the stage, let’s look at the statutory framework.  § 18.2-308 governs the general prohibition on carrying a concealed weapon in the Commonwealth of Virginia.  However, there are a number of exceptions, including the one that Bob had been relying upon when transporting his firearm in a closed and latched center console.

That exception is currently codified at § 18.2-308(C)(8) and reads in relevant part:

C. Except as provided in subsection A of § 18.2-308.012, this section shall not apply to:

8. Any person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel;

This exception was added in 2010 via H 885 and I remember its addition quite well since at the time, just as now, I was actively involved with advocating for improvements to Virginia’s gun laws in favor of law-abiding citizens.