Does a center console count as a ‘secured container’ for purposes of the Virginia concealed carry law?
[…] The dealer may charge and retain an additional fee not to exceed $15 for obtaining a criminal history record information check on behalf of a seller.

While the initial language seems to indicate that it reaches all ‘persons’ selling firearms, the highlighted section incorporates the definitions and provisions of § 18.2-308.2:2 which provides in relevant part that:

H. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (i) transactions between persons who are licensed as firearms importers or collectors, manufacturers or dealers pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq.; (ii) purchases by or sales to any law-enforcement officer or agent of the United States, the Commonwealth or any local government, or any campus police officer appointed under Article 3 (§ 23.1-809 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 23.1; or (iii) antique firearms or curios or relics.

This subsection clearly exempts those licensed as Curio and Relic collectors from the provisions of § 18.2-208.2:2, which is statutorily incorporated as equally applicable to the requirements of § 18.2-308.2:5.