Filing last minute paper Form 1’s
[…] This code section has caused a great deal of confusion over the years.  However, it is extremely limited in its scope, only applies to carry of a loaded firearm (not purchase or ownership), does not apply to permit holders, and does not, as a general proposition, make folding stocks illegal.

Finally we look at § 18.2-308.8 which prohibits ownership of “Striker 12 Streetsweepers.” It further extends this prohibition to “any semi-automatic folding stock shotgun of like kind with a spring tension drum magazine capable of holding twelve shotgun shells.

Again, you have to read all of the elements of the prohibition.  It does not generally prohibit folding stocks on shotguns but only applies to those that:

a)  Are semi-auto;

b)  Have a spring-tension magazine; and

c)  The magazine is capable of holding twelve shotgun shells.

At the risk of repeating myself, this statute only prohibits a single specific type of firearm, and does not, as a general proposition, make folding stocks illegal.

Posted in Criminal Law, Virginia Concealed Handgun Permit, Virginia Law | Comments Off on Are folding stocks legal in Virginia?