Filing last minute paper Form 1’s
[…] In this code section, they define an “assault weapon” based upon a number of possible physical characteristics, one of which is “any semi-automatic centerfire rifle or pistol which expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with … a folding stock.”

However, this prohibition only applies to those under 18, has numerous other exceptions, and does not, as a general proposition, make folding stocks illegal.

We next turn to § 18.2-287.4 of the Code of Virginia which prohibits the carry of certain loaded firearms, by non-permit holders, in certain jurisdictions.

“It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered on or about his person on any public street, road, alley, sidewalk, public right-of-way, or in any public park or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public in the Cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.”

This code section has caused a great deal of confusion over the years.  However, it is extremely limited in its scope, only applies to carry of a loaded firearm (not purchase or ownership), does not apply to permit holders, and does not, as a general proposition, make folding stocks illegal.