May a gunsmith or manufacturer ship a firearm they have repaired directly to the owner?
[…] If the registrant’s information is correct, the serial number is correct and properly marked on the item, the making tax has been paid, and the ATF examiner has approved the Form 1, then the Form 1 is valid.

Good.  Now how does this affect my engraving requirements?

Let’s start by clarifying our terms.  When you are building an NFA item for yourself or your trust you are a maker, not a manufacturer.  If you look closely at the top of a Form 1 you will see that it is an Application to Make and Register a Firearm.

27 CFR 478.92 and 27 CFR 479.102 both lay out the requirements for placing identifying markings on items you make or manufacture.

Specifically, 27 CFR 479.102 requires that:

“You, as a manufacturer, importer, or maker of a firearm, must legibly identify the firearm as follows (emphasis added):

(2) By engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise conspicuously placing or causing to be engraved, cast, stamped (impressed), or placed on the frame, receiver, or barrel thereof certain additional information.

(iii) Your name (or recognized abbreviation) and also, when applicable, the name of the foreign manufacturer or maker;”

Note that nowhere does it mention the specific contents of Form 1 box 4a.  The contents of this form are submitted for the purposes of informing the examiner processing the Form 1 application and not for the purpose of informing the engraving process.