Virginia Supreme Court extends judicial emergency again
[…] Defining Our Terms

First, we need to define what is meant by an ‘expandable baton’.  In addition, and perhaps more importantly, we need to define what it is not.

An ‘expandable baton’, is a nested series of metal or composite rods that can be extended with manual effort, usually the flick of a wrist.  They have no mechanical assistance in expanding.

There is a similar device which expands with a spring that the user can actuate.  For purposes of this analysis, this is not an ‘expandable baton’ but rather a ‘spring stick’.

The legal definition of a ‘spring stick’ is found in § 18.2-307.1, which defines it as “a spring-loaded metal stick activated by pushing a button that rapidly and forcefully telescopes the weapon to several times its original length.”

Now that we have our definitions in order, we can continue unpacking the other issues involved in answering the question.

Sale / Purchase

In order to ‘carry’ an item, you must be able to purchase and possess it.