May I abbreviate my trust name when I engrave an SBR?
[…] This registration is governed by the Uniform Machine Gun Act as codified at § 18.2-295 et seq.  of the code of Virginia.  However, in this act at § 18.2-299, the definition of a ‘person’ who may register a machine gun in overly narrow.  The statute states that a ‘Person’ “applies to and includes firm, partnership, association or corporation.

This definition is substantially narrower than the general definition of ‘Person’ in the Code of Virginia which is codified at § 1-230 and defines a ‘Person’ as “any individual, corporation, partnership, association, cooperative, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, government, political subdivision, or any other legal or commercial entity and any successor, representative, agent, agency, or instrumentality thereof.

Based upon this difference, sometime last year, Colonel Flaherty, Superintendent of the Virginia State Police wrote to then-Attorney General Cuccinelli and posed the question of “whether a trust may register a machine gun in Virginia under the Uniform Machine Gun Act.