May a non-resident get their gun rights restored in Virginia?
[…] However, in the 1983 case of Wilson v. Commonwealth, the court held that evidence of intent to hunt could be implied from such potentially innocent actions as turning into areas frequented by deer or having headlights shining on deer.  Given that, one could imagine many scenarios in which our hypothetical teen might run afoul of such local ordinances.

In addition,  § 15.2-915.2 allows local ordinances that would simply prohibit loaded rifles and shotguns altogether.  And while it does allow an exception for “any person who reasonably believes that a loaded rifle or shotgun is necessary for his personal safety in the course of his employment or business,” this exception is limited to “the course of employment” and even then, I cannot imagine a judge giving such deference to most 16 or 17 year old employees.