Gun rights restoration is a state-by-state process
[…] The first is to have one’s political rights restored by the governor and the second is to petition the Circuit Court in the jurisdiction where one resides “for a permit to possess or carry a firearm.

Since a restoration by another state does not satisfy either of these requirements, it is not recognized by Virginia.

The court’s analysis is based upon the clear text of § 18.2-308.2 of the Code of Virginia which states that:

A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony; … whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of the Commonwealth, or any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof, to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm …

B. The prohibitions of subsection A shall not apply to … (iii) any person who has been pardoned or whose political disabilities have been removed pursuant to Article V, Section 12 of the Constitution of Virginia provided the Governor, in the document granting the pardon or removing the person’s political disabilities, may expressly place conditions upon the reinstatement of the person’s right to ship, transport, possess or receive firearms.

C. Any person prohibited from possessing, transporting or carrying a firearm … under subsection A, may petition the circuit court of the jurisdiction in which he resides for a permit to possess or carry a firearm …

Who needs to be aware of this issue?

1)  Anyone who has had his or her right to possess firearms restored in another state and who has subsequently moved to Virginia.