Want to get your manufacturers FFL? Don’t forget ITAR!
[…] This was the key question in the January 2014 case of Maldonado-Mejia v. Commonwealth.

Transportation

Federal law also contains a prohibition at 18 U.S.C. § 922(n) prohibiting the interstate transportation of firearms or ammunition by anyone “who is under indictment for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.

But what about transportation inside the state?  There is no state law that prohibits the transportation of a legally owned firearm by someone under indictment.  However, if the accused has a Concealed Handgun Permit (CHP), § 18.2-308.013(B) of the Code of Virginia states that:

An individual who has a felony charge pending or a charge pending for an offense listed in subdivision 14 or 15 of § 18.2-308.09, holding a permit for a concealed handgun, may have the permit suspended by the court before which such charge is pending or by the court that issued the permit.

While the statute says that the permit “may” be suspended, the accused would be well served to not exercise the privilege of concealed carry until they are certain that their permit has not been suspended.

Possession