Want to get your manufacturers FFL? Don’t forget ITAR!
[…] IndictmentA recent posting at OpenCarry.org reveals that, when asked by clients, many defense attorneys are themselves not completely sure of the effects of an indictment on the accused’s right to purchase, possess, or transport firearms.

But an understanding of this issue is crucial for the person being indicted since a misstep can lead to additional charges, bail being revoked, and plea bargain offers being withdrawn.

Let’s take a quick look at state and federal laws that are on-point …

Purchase

In this area, federal law governs.  18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(1) prohibits the sale of firearms and ammunition to those “under indictment for … a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”  

Subsection (n) of this section further prohibits “any person who is under indictment for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year to … receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

These prohibitions, unlike some others, do not simply apply to licensed dealers but to all sales including private sales between individuals.