Has the ATF changed their mind about the Sig brace?
[…] Black_Aces_ATF_Letter

The underlined portion of the letter contains the key difference.  It seems to indicate that using the Sig brace in a manner other than that for which it was designed would change the classification of the firearm, after the fact, to a short-barreled shotgun.

But how is that possible?  26 USC 5845(d) categorizes a shotgun as “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of projectiles (ball shot) or a single projectile for each pull of the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed shotgun shell.

If the Black Aces firearm is designed to use the Sig brace, which is NOT considered a shoulder stock, then how can the ATF have the authority to change the categorization since the submitted firearm is not ‘intended to be fired from the shoulder‘?

The answer seems to lie in two other phrases that occur in both 26 USC 5845 and in the ATF letter.  Here for the first time we see the phrases “made or remade” and “designed or redesigned” used as part of the logic behind the ATF’s position.