Do you have to register for ITAR if you are only manufacturing AR-15 uppers?
[…] Today I was asked this question yet again by a long-time client and I thought the answer might be of interest to others.

His questions could be paraphrased as follows:

In a Saiga or Vepr semi-auto 12 gauge shotgun with a folding stock:

  1. Is it legal to use any box magazine regardless of capacity?
  2. Is a 10 round drum magazine allowable?
  3. What about a 20 round drum magazine?  Since the statute specifically requires a 12 round magazine wouldn’t a 20 be acceptable?

Let’s start by looking at the applicable statute which is § 18.2-308.8 of the Code of Virginia.  It reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person to import, sell, possess or transfer the following firearms: the Striker 12, commonly called a “streetsweeper,” or any semi-automatic folding stock shotgun of like kind with a spring tension drum magazine capable of holding twelve shotgun shells. A violation of this section shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony.