Demystifying the age to acquire, possess, and carry handguns in Virginia
[…] This leaves open the possibility that those under 18 might be able to acquire firearms from a private seller or as a gift.  Let’s look and see what state law has to say about the subject.

Where handguns are concerned, Virginia law generally prohibits any transfer to those under the age of 18.  However, there are several important exceptions.  This is codified at § 18.2-309(B) of the Code of Virginia which reads:

B. If any person sells, barters, gives or furnishes, or causes to be sold, bartered, given or furnished, to any minor a handgun, having good cause to believe him to be a minor, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. This subsection shall not apply to any transfer made between family members or for the purpose of engaging in a sporting event or activity.

There is also a federal statute which heavily restricts the ability to transfer handguns to minors.  18 U.S.C. 922(x) provides in part that: