Demystifying the age to acquire, possess, and carry handguns in Virginia
[…] So … Those under 18 may legally acquire handguns (ownership) from family members or in a private transfer for the purpose of engaging in a sporting event or activity, or as the federal statute states it … for target practice, hunting, or a course of instruction in the safe and lawful use of a handgun.

However, that is not the end of the analysis.  Once they ‘own’ a firearm then we must determine if there are other limitations on its use.

Possession / Carry

There are several statutes which address possession and use of firearms by minors.  Let’s start with § 18.2-56.2 which reads:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to recklessly leave a loaded, unsecured firearm in such a manner as to endanger the life or limb of any child under the age of fourteen. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.

B. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to authorize a child under the age of twelve to use a firearm except when the child is under the supervision of an adult. Any person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, “adult” shall mean a parent, guardian, person standing in loco parentis to the child or a person twenty-one years or over who has the permission of the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to supervise the child in the use of a firearm.