Demystifying the age to acquire, possess, and carry handguns in Virginia
[…] For purposes of this subsection, “adult” shall mean a parent, guardian, person standing in loco parentis to the child or a person twenty-one years or over who has the permission of the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to supervise the child in the use of a firearm.

Out of an abundance of caution, I take this code section to imply that legally any minor under the age of 15 should be under the supervision of an adult at any time they are using a firearm.

But that is not all.  While offering fairly broad exceptions for private lands, target shooting, and hunting, § 18.2-308.7 further limits the ability of minors to possess and transport handguns in the Commonwealth.  It reads in part :

It shall be unlawful for any person under 18 years of age to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport a handgun  … A violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.

This section shall not apply to:

1. Any person (i) while in his home or on his property; (ii) while in the home or on the property of his parent, grandparent, or legal guardian; or (iii) while on the property of another who has provided prior permission, and with the prior permission of his parent or legal guardian if the person has the landowner’s written permission on his person while on such property;

2. Any person who, while accompanied by an adult, is at, or going to and from, a lawful shooting range or firearms educational class, provided that the weapons are unloaded while being transported;

3. Any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or going to and from a hunting area or preserve, provided that the weapons are unloaded while being transported; and

4. Any person while carrying out his duties in the Armed Forces of the United States or the National Guard of this Commonwealth or any other state.

In addition, 18 U.S.C. 922(x) governs possession and use as well as initial transfer.