Demystifying the age to acquire, possess, and carry handguns in Virginia
[…] Therefore, it is perfectly legal for someone 18 to 20 years of age, who is otherwise not prohibited from possessing firearms, to acquire one via a private sale.

Possession / Carry

Virginia is an unlicensed open carry state.  Additionally, there is no prohibition under Virginia law preventing someone 18 years of age or older from openly carrying a legally-owned handgun.

The only disability that applies to those 18 to 20 years of age is an inability to apply for, and receive, a Virginia concealed handgun permit (CHP).  § 18.2-308.02 of the Code of Virginia limits this to those 21 years of age or older.  It reads in part:

A. Any person 21 years of age or older may apply in writing to the clerk of the circuit court of the county or city in which he resides, or if he is a member of the United States armed forces, the county or city in which he is domiciled, for a five-year permit to carry a concealed handgun ….

The summary for those 18 to 20 years of age is much simpler than that for minors.  These legal adults may acquire handguns through private sales and may openly carry them so long as they avoid those places statutorily off limits to open carry.