Purchasing a firearm after your gun rights have been restored following a mental health adjudication
[…] Under Virginia law, there is no prohibition on the purchase or possession of body armor by convicted felons regardless of whether or not a person has had their gun rights restored.

In fact, there is only a single code section which even mentions body armor and that is §18.2-287.2 which prohibits the wearing of body armor while committing a crime.

Since I am assuming that the questions from my clients involve using the body armor for lawful purposes then there is no bar at the state level.

Under Federal Law

Under federal law, the relevant prohibition is at 18 U.S. Code § 931.  This statute prohibits the purchase, ownership, or possession of body armor by anyone who has been convicted of a ‘crime of violence’.

There is a single exception for those who have written documentation from his or her employer that “the … purchase, use, or possession of body armor was necessary for the safe performance of lawful business activity; and … the use and possession … were limited to the course of such performance.”

As to whether or not a specific crime is considered a ‘crime of violence’, this is defined in 18 U.S. Code § 16 which states:

The term “crime of violence” means—