Expungements
[…] The term is used differently from state to state and Virginia’s version is fairly limited.

Black’s law dictionary defines ‘expungement of record’ as “[t]he removal of a conviction from a person’s criminal record.”  However, with the exception of those extremely rare convictions followed by an absolute pardon, that definition does not reflect what is meant by ‘expungement’ in the Code of Virginia.

Why does Virginia even allow expungements?

The expungement of criminal records is governed by § 19.2-392.1 through § 19.2-392.4. The chapter begins with a statement of purpose in § 19.2-392.1.  It states that “[t]he General Assembly finds that arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen’s ability to obtain employment, an education and to obtain credit. It further finds that the police and court records of those of its citizens who have been absolutely pardoned for crimes for which they have been unjustly convicted can also be a hindrance. This chapter is intended to protect such persons from the unwarranted damage which may occur as a result of being arrested and convicted.

Note that the statement of purpose defines two distinct groups of people who are intended to be helped by this process.